HomePortalRules + New Members FAQRegisterLog in

Share | .
 

 Decks not pressing right...

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
Filip Bronola
Blossoming FBHQer
Blossoming FBHQer
avatar

Posts : 339
Join date : 2014-07-21
Age : 16
Location : USA
Companies : Spot Decks
Setup : fingerboard





PostSubject: Decks not pressing right...   Sat Apr 18, 2015 7:07 pm

ok so all of you are gonna be like, out this in quick questions but this isn't a quick question.... I press my decks with lots of force in a vice which I extend the handle of in order to press even harder. When I put a deck in the mold, it never completely takes the shape of the mold and leaves small gaps in between the dips and the mold, even when pressed really tightly. Yes, I am using a bondo mold, but it's fairly hard and even... why is this always!!! HAPPENING!! awkward

_________________


^CLICK ON THE BANNER ABOVE TO GO TO THE STORE ^ 

 Follow spotdecks on Instagram!

Quote :
i bet youre glad you didnt accidentally go all the way through for the counter sinks on this one! haha looks awesome Filip! -Joe Connelly
Back to top Go down
http://spotdecks.bigcartel.com
skatemaster231
Constant FBHQer
Constant FBHQer
avatar

Posts : 1344
Join date : 2013-04-22
Age : 17
Location : Illinois
Setup : D͐̏̋̐ͣ̐͊́͂̈́ͨ̏̋ͥ̆͑ͧ͘͜҉̺̙̹̞̗͚̤̻̫̼̳͖͔̩̤̘͇o̚­­̱̰̳̟̟̞̜̖̬̌ͦ͌͂ͦ̎̅ͫ̑͂ͦͩ́̚͢ ̴̮͍̲̖̖̤̯͎͎͋̈́ͫ̂̊̇ͤ̆̓̌ͫ̐ͣͣ̆ͬ͌̚͡y̆ͪͫ̉ͭ̅ͫ͊ͩ́­­̨̛̬̠̰̙̫̮̪̟͈̯̘͎̗́̀o̶̶̘̝͇̜̝͓̞͉̰̫͚ͣ̽̄̀ͅu͗̊­̏­̷̡͙̜̳̠͈͕̹͑̿͌̓̇̽͂̄͋ͯ͂̍ͣ̂̓̀͘̕ ̣̳̭̝̻̣̤̫̣̠̦̙̦̲ͣ͂̃ͦ̑ͦ̃͂ͣ̓̇͒̈͘͠t͒̎ͯ͐͂͛̏̈ͦ̐­­̴̼̖̫̞͔̺ͧͭ̅͊̾ͣ͒́̚̚͘̕h̬̖̙͙̰͖̺͛̾̐̃ͦͪ̏ͧ͌̓͘̕­͙­̟į̶̻͖̠̟͔̟̦̝̜̞̄̇̏̂ͨ̋͂̕͟͝nͨ͌͊̓̆̾͛̏ͬ̑̎̾̚­ͭͮ­̵̌ͫͩ҉̶̵̰̫̩̲͕̱̗͚͇̰ͅk͙̳̳͓̟̝̠̯̝̔ͧͤͩ̾̀͢͢͠­͙̻͙­̻̱̼͖ͅ ͥͫ͒ͧ̏ͯͮ̓ͬͯ̾̽̈̀ͥ́̀͘͠҉͈̩͍͔̲͖͔ț̶̛̛̅͌̋ͬ͌̄͜͞­­͎̜̜̰͙̰̝̝̦̪̜h̸̥͎̰̤̼̱̝̜̭̹͆̾̈̓̌ͮ̎̅̄̅͋̋̔̿̚̕­͖­̱̗̗̪̫̻i̡̩̬̰̹̩͓̩̣̱̗̹͑ͧ̾̿̂̚͟͡ͅs̐ͤͭ̐ͫ͋ͮ́҉­̢͏­̳̦̠͕̠͈̣͕̫͔̫͖͖̹̗̟͢ ̴̠͓̺̩̩̙̬̬͈̼̭̰͖̱̺̣̗̫̉͂ͪ̔̍̀ͫ̀̎̏̔ͯ̌̒̒ͩͧ́i͛͋­­̸̄̂͊͋͗͑͏͙̙͈̦͎̥̰̕s͂̍̑ͫ́̇͌̑̿̒ͦ̓̊͛̚̚̚҉́̕͞͡­̞­̟̣̻̲̜̫̺͉̠̬̥̙̜̪̭ ̧̖͔͕̹ͧ̐ͦ̎̊ͧ̽ͨͦ̒͐̀͞͡ͅaͦͦ̅̐͐ͥ͂̓̋͒̔̄ͣͤ͂͂͆͊ͬ­­̨̛͈̞̪̖͓̣̫̰̠̤̖̠͉̪͔͟ ̡̛̱̦̗̫̯̻͓̭ͦ͒̐̒̆̇̉̀p̡ͤͮ͛ͫ͋̽̄̎̑͑̈̉̒͛̎͋̿ͮ̓͠­­͏͚̮̖͖̫̦͙͎̭̜͇̺̻̩̹̕r̴̵̡̟͖̫̝̘̜̝͇̙̦̍̆̃́ͦ̚͘͢­̝­̪̞o̷̧͔̪͙͓͔͓̞̘̺̟͇̳͎̦̩̣̻̩ͮ̅͊̉̽̄̍̋͐ͥ̓́͐̚͢­͓b­̡̥̞̳̙̠̞̘͉̼̤̘̝ͨͣ͌ͥͤ̍̓ͩ́̈́ͨ̅̓ͧ̅͢lͭ̿͂͛̄͐̈­͗̑̓­ͭ͆̉͋ͩ̿̋̇͡͡͞҉͔̼̻̣̝̜̭̖͕̙͈͓̖ͅeͣ̂ͭͤ͑̏ͬͨ̓­҉̨̖͞­̼̹͉̹͈ͅm̛͛ͦ̾̉̋́̊͐͐̂̐̎̄ͯͤ̚҉̡̻̳̤̥̪͎̹͜ͅ­͔͉̝͍̫­͖̺͓̬͙?̥̣̼͇̟̰̙͉̜̌̊̔ͬ̔̊ͩ̍̂̐̂͐̌̋ͩͩ͛́͡­̦̟̥̬̩͕


PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:50 pm

Err is your mold perfectly shaped??? If the mold is slightly warped in any way you're decks probably will come out misshaped.

_________________
[20:44:34] WantSomeSlaw : Damn it Sean.
[18:52:42] @ Ryan : sean turns into joe pesci when he's hungry
[22:50:28] HSK : kids be like woooooo!!! Gettho grip nek minute RIPPP! awwww snap I rekt it lmao

REFS: http://www.fingerboardhq.net/t18187-references-for-skatemaster231#280057
Back to top Go down
Danny H
Admin
Admin
avatar

Posts : 10427
Join date : 2009-07-13
Age : 21
Location : Leeds
Setup : Blosom Split Ply
TNP Tape
Y-Trucks X4
Cartwheels

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sat Apr 18, 2015 8:59 pm

I'm not experienced with deck making, but I'm pretty sure pressing doesn't depend fully on pressure. Try different glues perhaps? Different glues and woods have different properties, so pressing might come down to that too.

_________________
BlosomCartwheelsUniteNorwood

Back to top Go down
http://www.pornhub.com
Praibis
FBHQ Regular
FBHQ Regular
avatar

Posts : 501
Join date : 2012-08-22
Age : 17
Location : Norway
Setup : Tech deck

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sat Apr 18, 2015 9:18 pm

How long do you have them in the mold?

_________________


Click here to visit my YouTube channel
Back to top Go down
http://youtube.com/praibis
roaldafb
FBHQ Beginner
FBHQ Beginner
avatar

Posts : 120
Join date : 2014-10-14
Age : 16
Location : Sioux Falls, SD
Companies : Klique Decks
Setup : Bawsewood Polar Replica
BRT wides Yellow Baseplates
Flatface BRR Edition Wheels White
FBS

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:01 pm

Praibis wrote:
How long do you have them in the mold?
This could be your problem, ^^^ or it could be the wood glue.

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7qTGKTuQKnt3jZ3BGxZVWQ

[20:34:00] jordanFB14 : No I live in a pretty white neighbour hood

[20:35:33] roaldafb : i don be livin in da hood
Back to top Go down
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7qTGKTuQKnt3jZ3BGxZVWQ
Jader
FBHQ Beginner
FBHQ Beginner


Posts : 10
Join date : 2014-01-03
Age : 35
Companies : Evolve Decks

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sun Apr 19, 2015 1:58 am

Are you making them with plies in the same direction?
I'm asking because back when i started, i use cross plies and usually there were some of those small gaps you mentioned, especially in the two botton plies, no matter how hard you pressed them.
Back to top Go down
http://www.evolvedecks.com.br
neztek
FBHQ Regular
FBHQ Regular
avatar

Posts : 704
Join date : 2013-01-23
Age : 42
Location : Lismore Australia
Companies : Neztek Fingerboards Australia
Setup : NeztekFB 33.25mm. Deck
Y-Trucks X4 Tex Black
Winklers
Creamy Goo

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sun Apr 19, 2015 5:07 am

Are the gaps there even when pressing the veneers?
Back to top Go down
http://neztekfb.bigcartel.com
razpotnik
Blossoming FBHQer
Blossoming FBHQer
avatar

Posts : 310
Join date : 2013-07-14
Age : 18
Setup : fuzion
china trucks
china wheels

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Sun Apr 19, 2015 8:03 am

roaldafb wrote:
Praibis wrote:
How long do you have them in the mold?
This could be your problem, ^^^ or it could be the wood glue.
yes

_________________
youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCe4b2NaClQcr-9S4q6qA3ZQ
instagram: https://instagram.com/razpotnikfb/
Back to top Go down
Filip Bronola
Blossoming FBHQer
Blossoming FBHQer
avatar

Posts : 339
Join date : 2014-07-21
Age : 16
Location : USA
Companies : Spot Decks
Setup : fingerboard





PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:58 am

ok, i pressed a deck earlier, all was fine everything was well defined, the deck was also pressed with much more pressure, and was much thinner. but maybe the veneer was different and caused it to press better..? 24hr pressing using a good glue, not that soggy wood glue stuff tongue

_________________


^CLICK ON THE BANNER ABOVE TO GO TO THE STORE ^ 

 Follow spotdecks on Instagram!

Quote :
i bet youre glad you didnt accidentally go all the way through for the counter sinks on this one! haha looks awesome Filip! -Joe Connelly
Back to top Go down
http://spotdecks.bigcartel.com
Ryan
Moderator
Moderator
avatar

Posts : 3358
Join date : 2011-09-18
Age : 22
Companies : Temple Decks

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Mon Apr 20, 2015 5:29 am

From my experience different veneer will take shape differently.

_________________
Back to top Go down
eddie Victory
FBHQ Regular
FBHQ Regular
avatar

Posts : 542
Join date : 2012-11-30
Age : 31
Location : birmingham UK

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Mon Apr 20, 2015 1:17 pm

are you clamping the mold in the vice really tight straight away?

i find that when i make decks, i get a more consistant shape by clamping the mold loosely at first, an then tightening the vice a little bit every half an hour untill its as tight as possible

this gives the glue more time to soak in an start drying rather than it been all squished out the sides

dont know if this will be usefull advice or not, but thought id share it!
Back to top Go down
roaldafb
FBHQ Beginner
FBHQ Beginner
avatar

Posts : 120
Join date : 2014-10-14
Age : 16
Location : Sioux Falls, SD
Companies : Klique Decks
Setup : Bawsewood Polar Replica
BRT wides Yellow Baseplates
Flatface BRR Edition Wheels White
FBS

PostSubject: Re: Decks not pressing right...   Mon Apr 20, 2015 3:33 pm

Ryan wrote:
From my experience different veneer will take shape differently.
If the veneer is too hard or too soft this could be your problem. If it's to hard it will resist the mold. If it's to soft it will warp after coming out of the mold, or there could be pockets of wood glue that are forming?

_________________
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7qTGKTuQKnt3jZ3BGxZVWQ

[20:34:00] jordanFB14 : No I live in a pretty white neighbour hood

[20:35:33] roaldafb : i don be livin in da hood
Back to top Go down
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC7qTGKTuQKnt3jZ3BGxZVWQ
 

Decks not pressing right...

View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Fingerboard HQ :: Fingerboarding Discussion :: Fingerboarding Discussion & News-